Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection
 

Applications to the incubation program organized by Design Terminal National Center for Creative Industries (hereinafter Design Terminal) may be submitted at the techlab.designterminal.hu website, which, during the process of application, shall request data from the users of the service (hereinafter Users).

 

Design Terminal shall not collect or acquire any data additional to that required for the completion of the application form during the registration process. By registering, the User provides permission for the management of their personal data. In the process of data management, Design Terminal shall use the provided personal data to complete administrative tasks related to the application.

 

Design Terminal shall use the information acquired during the registration process solely for the purposes stated there and shall not merge those with any other databases acquired from other sources. Design Terminal shall not transfer the information acquired during the registration process to any third parties other than the members of the jury panel. Design Terminal guarantees that members of the jury panel shall be made aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and that the members of the jury panel shall not make any personal information provided to them during the evaluation process available to any third party in any form.

 

During the registration process, Design Terminal installs a small data package on the computer of all Users completing registration in order to facilitate future login procedures. Acceptance of these cookies does not provide Design Terminal access to the User’s computer or personal information apart from any information the User chooses to share. Design Terminal shall strictly adhere to this procedure. The visitor is free to decide whether to accept these cookies. In case they do not wish to accept the use of cookies, they may configure their browser in such a way as to be notified of the request to install cookies or to automatically deny any use thereof.

 

Design Terminal shall make every reasonable effort to preserve the confidentiality of any acquired personal information and to comply with data privacy requirements. Design Terminal shall not, however, be liable for this data becoming public as a consequence of any potential vis maior event.

 

Processing and Management of Personal Information

 

The processing and management of personal information shall be undertaken under the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information and Act CXIX of 1995 on Processing of Name and Address Data for Research and Direct Marketing Purposes.

 

The registration numbers and details of Design Terminal’s data management - as registered with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information - are available on the website of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. Design Terminal shall destroy all previously recorded data if the conditions of data storage based on the stipulations of pertinent statutes or other legal grounds are no longer met. Registered users may request at any time that their personal information be removed from the database.

 

Other Data Privacy Information

 

The website may contain references or links to sites maintained by other providers, in the case of which sites Design Terminal has no influence on the practices employed to ensure data privacy. We ask that all Users take note that by clicking on such links, they are redirected to the websites of other providers. These sites are not and cannot be monitored by Design Terminal, consequently Design Terminal accepts no liability for the procedures related to data privacy and personal rights employed by these sites.

 

Usage of the services of the Website shall be considered to represent the User’s agreement to the management and storage of their data. Should you have any comments or queries regarding the above stated policy, we kindly ask that you turn to the Design Terminal team.

 

Data Controller

 

Design Terminal National Center for Creative Industries

Address: 1051 Budapest, Erzsébet tér 11.

 

Governing Law


Hungarian law shall apply as governing law for this Privacy Policy.

 

Left to apply
before 09 August, 2016

Partners

We have amazing partners on board and they help us create the right environment that supports startups to thrive.